Status: | |
Date: | Monday 28 May 1984 |
Time: | 16:15 |
Type: |  Saunders ST-27 |
Operator: | Labrador Airways |
Registration: | C-FCNT |
MSN: | 007 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | St. Anthony Airport, NL (YAY/CYAY), Canada |
Destination airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT), Canada |
Narrative:The left main gear failed to lock down and collapsed during the landing roll. The damper lever jack, the main jack, and the lever stay link of the left gear assembly had failed in overload before the emergency landing. The cause of the failure could not be determined.
The ST-27 was converted from a Royal Air Force Queen´s Flight de Havilland Heron CC.Mk4 (c/n 14141), serial XR391.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
The Calgary Herald - May 29, 1984
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Anthony Airport, NL to St. John's Airport, NL as the crow flies is 480 km (300 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.