Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 2 June 1984 |
Time: | 21:19 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-237B |
Operator: | Air-India |
Registration: | VT-EDU |
MSN: | 21182/277 |
First flight: | 1975-12-15 (8 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 293 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 314 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) ( India)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India |
Flightnumber: | AI315 |
Narrative:Air-India flight 315 to Delhi, India, suffered a No 4 engine fire some five minutes after takeoff from Bangkok, Thailand. Both extinguishing bottles were fired, but the fire warning persisted. Fuel dumping was commenced as the crew prepared to return to Bangkok's Don Muang Airport. Meanwhile the flight engineer noted an actual fire as he went down to the passenger cabin to observe.
Fuel dumping was abandoned and the flight made an immediate overweight landing on runway 03L. The fire was contained by the fire services on the ground. During the evacuation, eight passengers were injured.
Probable Cause:
The probable cause of the accident has been attributed as:
The inflight engine fire was caused by a fuel leak on the left forward side of the engine near the air to fuel convertor valve which was observed by the Aircraft Maintenance Engineer during Transit 'C' Check of the aircraft prior to take off but the leak was not conclusively identified and remained unrectified.
The injuries to the passengers were caused as they overshot the escape slide ends due to momentum and grazed the hard ground during the process of emergency evacuation. Non-adherence to the emergency evacuation procedure by some of the cabin crew members was a contributory factor".
Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» Accidents summary 1984 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 14-MAY-1985 | To: FAA | A-85-5 |
REVIEW THE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE FIRE DETECTION AND EXTINGUISHING SYSTEMS USED ON THE BOEING 747 SERIES AIRPLANES EQUIPPED WITH PRATT AND WHITNEY JT9D SERIES ENGINES TO VERIFY THAT THE COMPONENTS USED TO DETECT AND EXTINGUISH AN IN-FLIGHT ENGINE FIRE ARE CONFIGURED AND LOCATED TO PROVIDE FULLY EFFECTIVE DETECTION AND EXTINGUISHING CAPABILITIES FOR THE LOWER LEFT AREA OF THE ENGINE; IF ADEQUATE CAPABILITIES DO NOT EXIST, TAKE ACTION NEEDED TO REQUIRE THE NECESSARY CAPABILITIES. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 14-MAY-1985 | To: FAA | A-85-6 |
VERIFY THAT THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER\'S MANUAL FOR THE JT9D SERIES ENGINES SPECIFIES ADEQUATE AND CLEARLY UNDERSTANDABLE PROCEDURES TO IDENTIFY AND CORRECT FUEL LEAKS IN THE ENGINES. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Delhi-Palam Airport as the crow flies is 2905 km (1815 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.