ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02878 Kustanai region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02878
MSN: 1G56-13
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kustanai region (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on an unauthorised pleasure flight during crop-spraying operations in the Kustanai region of Kazakhstan when
the intoxicated crew performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org