ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-01712 Punya, Boguchany district, Krasnoyarsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 July 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01712
MSN: 1G105-45
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Punya, Boguchany district, Krasnoyarsk region (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after being caught by a strong gust of wind shortly after take-off.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org