ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander HK-2822X Providencia Airport (PVA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Operator:TAVINA Colombia
Registration: HK-2822X
MSN: 2109
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Providencia Airport (PVA) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Providencia Airport (PVA/SKPV), Colombia
Narrative:
Struck house on landing and crashed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia / Air Britain Historians, 1983
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org