ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-82909 Lazurnoye
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-82909
MSN: 1G167-15
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lazurnoye (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Krivoy Rog Airport (KWG/UKDR), Ukraine
Destination airport:Lazurnoye Airport, Ukraine
Narrative:
The An-2 came in too fast on landing, touched down only 315 m after the runway threshold, overshot the runway and collided with an obstacle.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org