ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 82
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 87
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) (   Curaçao)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC), Curaçao
Flightnumber:VH252
Narrative:
The aircraft. en route from Caracas, Venezuela to the island of Curacao, was hijacked by two men. The hijackers forced the pilot at gunpoint to land at Isla Margarita, Trinidad. Aruba, and finally Curacao. The hijackers demanded $5 million, a helicopter, and more fuel or they would blow up the aircraft.
When the hijackers allowed the aircraft's left front door to be opened, security men charged in and killed both hijackers. The hijacking lasted three days.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Amigoe di Curacao (30 July 1984)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport as the crow flies is 276 km (173 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org