ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-55F F-BUOR Marseille
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 August 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-55F
Operator:SFAIR
Registration: F-BUOR
MSN: 45862/259
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marseille (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Djanet-Inedbirenne Airport (DJG/DAAJ), Algeria
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Canada. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Djanet-Inedbirenne Airport as the crow flies is 2148 km (1343 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org