Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 7 August 1984 |
Type: |  Airbus A300B2-202 |
Operator: | Iran Air |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 304 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 315 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Rome ( Italy)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Destination airport: | Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran |
Narrative:Two hijackers, armed with a knife and a fake bomb, hijacked the aircraft carrying 304 passengers and 11 crewmembers. The aircraft was en-route from Tehran, Iran to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and was diverted after a stop in Shiraz. The aircraft then flew on to Bahrain for refueling and to Cairo before landing in Rome. The hijackers had demanded to go to Paris and request political asylum but the aircraft was not allowed into French airspace. Upon learning that their
demands were not going to be met, the hijackers surrendered to Rome officials. One of he hijackers was sentenced to 7-1/2 years for air piracy.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Shiraz Airport as the crow flies is 690 km (431 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.