ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B LZ-BAD Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BAD
MSN: 6344001
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
A high speed landing was runway 25 was made after a tight procedure turn on approach. The aircraft touched down at 1/3 of the runway and overran.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org