ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 757 Viscount 9Q-CPD Kinshasa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 757 Viscount
Operator:Zaire Aero Service
Registration: 9Q-CPD
MSN: 303
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Viscount crashed into a swamp after takeoff.

Sources:
» Aviation News 2-15 November 1984

Photos

photo of Vickers-757-Viscount-9Q-CPD
accident date: 28-08-1984
type: Vickers 757 Viscount
registration: 9Q-CPD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org