ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B2-203 EP-IBS Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B2-203
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBS
MSN: 080
First flight: 1980-02-13 (4 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) (   Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Two hijackers, a young man and a woman claiming to have explosives, diverted the aircraft to Baghdad, Iraq. The hijackers' original destination was Kuwait, but airport authorities denied the aircraft permission to land. Upon landing in Baghdad, the hijackers requested political asylum.
The aircraft was impounded and returned to Iran Air following the Gulf War in September 1990.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 28-08-1984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shiraz Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 690 km (431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org