ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Basra International Airport (BSR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Basra International Airport (BSR) (   Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
An Iranian policeman and a family of four hijacked the aircraft to Iraq. The aircraft initially flew to Abu Dhabi but was refused permission to land. After refueling stops in Manama. Bahrain, and Cairo, Egypt, where 52 passengers escaped, the aircraft landed at an airfield near Basra in Iraq. The hijackers were armed with a grenade, pistol, and knife. The hijackers released the remaining crew and passengers for promised asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» De Telegraaf 10-9-1984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandar Abbas Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 1050 km (656 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org