ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202 9Q-CAH Bandundu Airport (FDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202
Operator:MMM Aero Services
Registration: 9Q-CAH
MSN: 159
First flight: 1962-01-15 (22 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bandundu Airport (FDU) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The MMM Aero Services HP Herald was en route between Kinshasa and Tshikapa when an engine failed. The crew attempted to carry out a forced landing at Kandala Airstrip, Bandundu Province near the River Kwango. The airplane overran the short airstrip and ran into the village main street. A fire erupted and 30 occupants were killed.
It has also been reported that the accident may have happened at Bandundu Airstrip, not Kandala Airstrip.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air-Britain Archive March 2010, p.42

Photos

photo of Handley-Page-HPR-7-Herald-202-G-BCZG
accident date: 11-09-1984
type: Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202
registration: G-BCZG
accident date: 11-09-1984
registration: G-BCZG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HPR.7 Herald

  • 48 built
  • 14th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org