ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B2-203 registration unknown Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B2-203
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran
Narrative:
Four hijackers were unsuccessful in their attempt to take control of the aircraft during a flight from Tehran to Shiraz, Iran. Security guards, positioned aboard the aircraft thwarted the hijacking attempt. Two of the hijackers were wounded in the takeover attempt. Upon landing at Isfahan Airport in Iran, the hijackers were taken into custody. Upon questioning, the hijackers confessed to having been supporters of the outlawed Muhajedeen Khalq, an underground group that opposed Khomeini's regime.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Shiraz Airport as the crow flies is 690 km (431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org