ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-270 YI-AGI Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-270
Operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-AGI
MSN: 20893/371
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) (   Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK), Cyprus
Destination airport:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA/ORBS), Iraq
Narrative:
Three Iranian men, attempting to hijack the aircraft, were shot and killed by Iraqi security agents positioned aboard the aircraft. The attempted hijacking began when one of the hijackers carrying a bottle, wrapped in paper, opened the cockpit door and shouted that he was hijacking the aircraft. At this time the security agents shot and killed him and his two accomplices.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» De Telegraaf 17-9-1984
» https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNKGZGGi8qU

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Larnaca Airport to Baghdad-Saddam International Airport as the crow flies is 987 km (617 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org