ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T SP-AMK Opole
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroklub Polskiej Rzeczypospolitej Ludowej - APRL
Registration: SP-AMK
MSN: 1G168-04
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Opole (   Poland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Opole/Polska Nowa Wies Airport (EPOP), Poland
Destination airport:Opole/Polska Nowa Wies Airport (EPOP), Poland
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff during an aviation event. The aircraft reached a height of only 20 m before it crashed.
With 26 passengers the aircraft was overloaded.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» BAAA-ACRO
» New Straits Times 18 September 1984, p12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org