ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-55F HC-BKN Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 18 September 1984
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-55F
Operator:AECA - Aeroservicios Ecuatorianos
Registration: HC-BKN
MSN: 45754/224
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:60070
Cycles:17003
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Flightnumber:767-103
Narrative:
The DC-8 landed at Quito at 06:52 after a flight from Miami. Shortly after scheduled departure time of 09:00 members of the Ecuadorian Federation of Aircrews (FEDTA) requested and were granted permission to board the aircraft and discuss subjects relating to the aircrews' strike. The 4 Aeroservicios Ecuatorianos crewmembers didn't comply with the strike, after consulting AECA management. After a delay of about 2 hours, the no. 4 engine was started. The crew then ordered the aircraft to be towed to the runway, perhaps in order to hasten the departure. The other engines were started during the towing operation.
Pre-takeoff checks were not (or improperly) carried out. This caused the 0.05deg horizontal stabilizer nose-up to go undetected, while 8deg. nose-up is required for takeoff. The DC-8 thus barely climbed after a ground run, extended to 48 m beyond the runway end. The horizontal stabilizer struck the wooden structure of the ILS aerial, 83 m past the runway 35 end. The aircraft then crashed into houses, 460 m past the runway end and 35 m to the right of the extended centreline. A total of 25 houses were demolished.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The incorrect position of the horizontal stabilizer in relation to the aircraft's centre of gravity, which prevented the aircraft from reaching rotation and lift-off speed within the runway distance available.
Factors were: 1) Clearance of the aircraft from Quito was done incorrectly, since the MTOW permissible for the existing runway, wind and temperature conditions, the real take-off weight, the useful load distribution and the position of the aircraft's centre of gravity were not determined.
2) The crew's state of mind may have been a contributing factor in the accident. It is assumed that it prevented the crew from concentrating on all aspects of the operation they were performing."

Sources:
» ICAO Cirular 202-AN/123 p.115-130

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-8-55F-HC-BKN
accident date: 18-09-1984
type: Douglas DC-8-55F
registration: HC-BKN
photo of DC-8-55F-F-BOLI
accident date: 18-09-1984
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F
registration: F-BOLI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 59th loss
  • 39th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org