ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) L2-4/90 Surin
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-4/90
MSN: 9542
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Surin (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Surin Airport (PXR/VTUJ), Thailand
Narrative:
The starboard tyre blew upon landing at Surin. The C-47 slid off the runway and ran through a ditch.
Full serial: L2-4/90/680

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org