ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-47358 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 September 1984
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47358
MSN: 67310607
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:16859
Cycles:14402
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Flightnumber:7010
Narrative:
The An-24 departed Sverdlovsk for Omsk and Kemerovo. When climbing through an altitude of 250 m the turbine of the RU-19A-300 APU suffered an uncontained failure. Parts of the turbine disc penetrated the fuselage, killing one passenger and injuring two. The aircraft managed to land safely back at Sverdlovsk.

Classification:
APU engine problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 798 km (499 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org