Accident MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet N127MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327346

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:23:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic HF20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Owner/operator:McCollum Aviation
Registration: N127MW
MSN: 1027
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR)
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crew selected wrong runway (17 instead of 13) for takeoff. Overran 3860 feet long runway, struck a fence, a ditch, a road and another ditch before becoming airborne. Descended in a right turn and crashed. Aircraft also over gross weight by 1 ton.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
wrong runway..selected..pilot in command
inattentive..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
aircraft weight and balance..exceeded..pilot in command
light condition..night
fatigue..pilot in command
fatigue..copilot/second pilot

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 22 September 1971