ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) T.9-15 Horcajo de los Montes
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.9-15
MSN: 19
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Horcajo de los Montes (   Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-7A Caribou transport plane force landed on a farm field after in-flight engine fire.
Two of the nine occupants were slightly injured.

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 12 October 1984, p47
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org