ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-12 TAM-46 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 October 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-12
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-46
MSN: 373
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
Emergency landing on final approach.

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-12-TAM-46
accident date: 22-10-1984
type: Convair CV-440-12
registration: TAM-46

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org