ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76M CCCP-86739 Kabul Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76M
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-86739
MSN: 083412354 ?
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) SE of Kabul Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Shot down by a shoulder-fired 'Strela' SAM. The missile hit the wing between the engines number 1 and 2.
On board were 25 tons of cargo.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» war.airdisaster.ru
» Scramble 253

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 739 km (462 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org