ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 N95TC Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 December 1984
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:Jet East
Registration: N95TC
MSN: 35-020
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:5276
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 157 m (515 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
Type rating check ride. Failed to maintain directional control during a simulated engine failure after reaching V1 on takeoff.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
rotation..excessive..pilot in command
procedures/directives..not followed..pilot in command
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
emergency procedure..simulated..check pilot

Classification:
Simulated engine failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Waco Municipal Airport, TX to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org