ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABH Bhojpur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABH
MSN: 376
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bhojpur (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tumling Tar Airport (TMI/VNTR), Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed off course. Bad weather and error in judgement could have been the cause.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tumling Tar Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 185 km (115 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 110th loss
  • 74th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org