Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 23 December 1984 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-85338 |
MSN: | 79A338 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8955 |
Cycles: | 3581 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 103 / Occupants: 104 |
Total: | Fatalities: 110 / Occupants: 111 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) ( Russia)
|
Crash site elevation: | 287 m (942 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia |
Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 3519 |
Narrative:Two minutes after takeoff, at an altitude of 2040 m, the no. 3 engine suffered an uncontained failure. The no. 3 engine caught fire, but the flight engineer shut down engine no. 2. Some ten seconds later the engineer noticed the error and began attempts to restart engine no. 2. Meanwhile the crew was returning to the airport for an emergency landing. The no. 3 engine was then shut down and extinguishing bottles were fired. This was insufficient to put out the fire.
Then the no. 2 engine suddenly spooled up to takeoff power. The engine power levers did not have any effect and the crew shut down the engine but the fuel valve was not closed.
Meanwhile, the fire of the engine number 3 spread into the cavity of the pylon and the rear compartment where the APU was located. The fire continued to spread to engine no. 2. With one engine working the airplane passed the Outer Marker at an altitude of 175 m and a speed of 420 km/h.
Because of fire damage to the electrical system, the Voltage dropped. The hydraulics failed and the airplane could no longer be controlled. It rolled right and descended at a rate of 10 m/sec. The airplane struck the ground in a 50 degree right bank, four minutes and 30 seconds after the start of the emergency.
The reason for failure of engine no. 3 was a fatigue failure of the first stage low pressure compressor disk because of a metallurgical and manufacturing defect.
Classification:
Shutdown of wrong engine
Uncontained engine failure
Engine fire
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 879 km (549 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.