Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1985 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26RT |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | 05 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Dzhabal’-Ussaradzh ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-26 provided air support during an air attack in the Narvan province of Afghanistan. While descending, the aircraft exceeded the maximum allowable speed. A structural failure occurred and the aircraft crashed.
Classification:
Airframe failure
Loss of control
Sources:
» skywar.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.