ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-1910 Cerro el Plateado
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 January 1985
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-1910
MSN: 497
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerro el Plateado (   Colombia)
Crash site elevation: 3505 m (11499 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Flightnumber: 052
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 passenger plane, HK-1910, was destroyed in an accident in the Cerro el Plateado mountains, Colombia. All 21 passengers and two crew members were killed.
ACES flight 052 departed Quibdó (UIB), Colombia at 10:10 on a domestic flight to Medellín (EOH). En route the flight encountered adverse weather conditions with fog and intermittent rain. The crew continued VFR flight towards Medellín at 11500 feet altitude until the airplane flew into the side of a mountain.

This same day, Colombia airline AIRES lost an Embraer EMB-110 aircraft, also due to VFR flight into IMC conditions.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight in adverse weather.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Tiempo 24-1-1985

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quibdó-El Caraño Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 130 km (81 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 112th loss
  • 75th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org