ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 N88939 South Caicos International Airport (XSC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JAN 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:BIF Air Inc
Registration: N88939
MSN: 18397
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near South Caicos International Airport (XSC) (   Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC), Turks and Caicos Islands
Narrative:
Crashed on approach and destroyed by fire.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-4-N88939
accident date: ??-01-1985
type: Douglas DC-4
registration: N88939

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org