Status: | Final |
Date: | Friday 8 February 1985 |
Time: | 12:31 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2A8 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-EDS |
C/n / msn: | 21164/435 |
First flight: | 1975-10-06 (9 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
Flightnumber: | IC248 |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-2A8 sustained substantial damage when it landed with undercarriage not fully down and locked. Fuel lines ruptured causing a fire in the engines. The fire was extinguished quickly and fourteen persons sustained minor injuries during the evacuation.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Aircraft landing with landing gears not fully down and locked on account of negligent and careless flying by the commander disregarding the laid down operating procedures.
Failure of the co-pilot to alert the commander about the landing gears not being down was the contributory factor."
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Accident summary for the year 1985 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Photos