ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-30B 05 red Kabul Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 March 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-30B
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 05 red
MSN: 0705
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) N of Kabul Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The An-30 was used on an aerial photography flight in the Kabul area south of the Panjshir Valley. Upon returning to the airport, the no. 1 engine was struck my a Strela missile. The pilot attempted to land the plane at Bagram, but he was too high (800 m). While circling for landing the fire reached and destroyed the aileron controls. Control was lost. Three crew members managed to bail out safely.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» skywar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org