ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 FAC-1140 Florencia Airport (FLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 March 1985
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1140
MSN: 11165
First flight: 1981-01-29 (4 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:1327
Cycles:2288
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) N of Florencia Airport (FLA) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Vicente del Caguán-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI/SKSV), Colombia
Destination airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia
Narrative:
The SATENA Fokker F-28 departed Bogotá (BOG) on a service to Florencia (FLA) with en route stops at Neiva (NVA) and San Vicente del Caguán (SVI). Florencia Airport was reportedly closed due to dense fog. Yet, the crew attempted an approach. The airplane struck the side of a fog-shrouded mountain.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 22)
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-283000-FAC-1140
accident date: 28-03-1985
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
registration: FAC-1140

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Vicente del Caguán-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport to Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport as the crow flies is 108 km (68 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-28

  • 241 built
  • 19th loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org