ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2D3 Advanced registration unknown Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 April 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2D3 Advanced
Operator:Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) (   Greece)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Narrative:
An attacker fired a rocket at a Royal Jordanian Airlines Boeing 727 aircraft in Athens, Greece. The attack occurred while the aircraft, with 62 passengers and a crew of 13 aboard, was preparing to take off for Amman, Jordan. The rocket struck the aircraft approximately 30 feet aft of the forward entry door, but failed to explode. The attacker, who fired at the plane from near the runway, dropped the rocket launcher and ran to a waiting car. After returning to the terminal, an examination of the aircraft
revealed a gash eight inches long and one half inch deep where the rocket struck the aircraft. There were no injuries reported.

The attack was made from the east side of the airport perimeter where workers were laying pipe. The Palestinian organization, Black September, has claimed responsibility for the attack.

Sources:
» Worldwide Significant Criminal Acts Involving Civil Aviation 1985 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Amman-Queen Alia International Airport as the crow flies is 1303 km (814 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org