ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B LV-ALW Salta, SA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 April 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Operator:Yacimientos Petroliferos Fiscales
Registration: LV-ALW
MSN: 257133
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Salta, SA (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
The BAe-125 aborted a landing attempt when weather fell below minima. The aircraft struck a mountainside during a thunderstorm.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 5th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org