ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-35 CP-1489 Santa Rosa Airport (SRB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-35
Operator:Carga Aéreo Transportada
Registration: CP-1489
MSN: 319
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Santa Rosa Airport (SRB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed nose-down on climbout after losing control. The no. 2 engine had failed shortly after V2 speed.

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-35-N440RS
accident date: 20-04-1985
type: Convair CV-440-35
registration: N440RS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org