ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B F-ZBAE Perpignan Airport (PGF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBAE
MSN: 43834/379
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of Perpignan Airport (PGF) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP), France
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a rocky cliff in thick fog.

Sources:
» PZC 23.04.1985

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-F-ZBAE
accident date: 22-04-1985
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: F-ZBAE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Perpignan Airport as the crow flies is 204 km (127 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org