ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV BNMAU-10207 Khövsgöl Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx APR 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-10207
MSN: 57310207
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Khövsgöl Province (   Mongolia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly crashed during descent towards an airport in the Khövsgöl Province, Mongolia.
The aircraft (wreck) was reportedly observed at Ulan Bator Airport in 1995.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» CAA of Mongolia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org