ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 50 N1181G Lake Geneva Municipal Airport, WI (XES)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 May 1985
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 50
Operator:William Wrigley Jr. Co.
Registration: N1181G
MSN: 72
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:1373
Engines: 3 Garrett TFE731-3-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Geneva Municipal Airport, WI (XES) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Destination airport:Lake Geneva Municipal Airport, WI (XES), United States of America
Narrative:
High sink rate on short final. The Falcon touched down 13 feet short of the runway and the gear collapsed after contacting the runway edge. Tail caught fire prior to coming to a stop 2900 feet down the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
judgment..poor..pilot in command
proper descent rate..uncontrolled..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
terrain condition..runway
terrain condition..mountainous/hilly
weather condition..gusts
proper touchdown point..not obtained..pilot in command

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL to Lake Geneva Municipal Airport, WI as the crow flies is 68 km (43 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org