ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-29348 Sangar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 June 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-29348
MSN: 1G77-31
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:1394
Cycles:20784
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) SW of Sangar (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kobyay Airstrip (UEEJ), Russia
Destination airport:Sangar Airport (UEMS), Russia
Narrative:
While en route between Kobyai and Sangar, Russia, at an altitude of 550 m, the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power.
The flight crew carried out in a forced landing in a swampy forest clearing.
It appeared the engine had failed due to faulty repairs.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kobyay Airstrip to Sangar Airport as the crow flies is 62 km (39 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org