ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2D3 JY-AFW Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 June 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2D3
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-AFW
MSN: 22271/1713
First flight: 1981-01-28 (4 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Flightnumber:RJ402
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 operated on a flight from Beirut to Amman on June 11. Shortly before takeoff 5 Shiite Arab men armed with automatic weapons and explosives, hijacked the airplane. They demanded to be flown to Tunis. Due to fuel shortage, the flight was diverted to Larnaca, Cyprus. Permission to land at Tunis was refused, so the flight diverted to Palermo. After refueling there, the aircraft was flown back to Beirut. In the early morning of June 12 (01:45) the aircraft took off again, but returned again after two hours. All occupants (three pilots, six flight attendants, eight sky marshals and about 65 passengers) were released and the plane was blown up using explosives.

Classification:
Hijack
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-2D3-JY-AFW
accident date: 12-06-1985
type: Boeing 727-2D3
registration: JY-AFW

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
28 JAN 1981 N8286V Boeing
10 FEB 1981 JY-AFW Royal Jordanian

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Amman-Queen Alia International Airport as the crow flies is 236 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 47th loss
» safety profile

 Lebanon
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org