ASN Aircraft accident Embraer P-95 Bandeirulha (EMB-111A) 7053 Ponta de Mucuripe, CE, Brazil
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer P-95 Bandeirulha (EMB-111A)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7053
MSN: 110159
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:29 km (18.1 mls) off Ponta de Mucuripe, CE, Brazil (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ), Brazil
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed while being engaged in a naval exercise, Operation Costeirix-Nordeste 85.

Sources:
» Aerohobby (www.aerohobby.net)
» Folha de Sao Paulo 28-6-1985
» 27 de junho de 1985 P-95 7053 se acidenta no Mar do Ceará

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org