Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 27 June 1985 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-84724 |
MSN: | 1G201-42 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Suduntui, Chita region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The engine of the An-2 failed due to the use of poor-quality fuel and the aircraft force-landed near Suduntui.
Classification:
Fuel contamination
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.