ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-55710 Baykit (BKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-55710
MSN: 1G49-02
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baykit (BKT) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baykit Airport (BKT/UNIB), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2R operated on a transport flight for the 'Surindinski' kolkhoz. The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 240 kg. Upon takeoff from Baykit, the aircraft could not gain altitude and the crew tried to return to the airport instead of force-landing right away. The An/2 crash-landed before reaching the airport.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org