ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF N816EV Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF
Operating for:Air-India
Leased from:Evergreen International Airlines
Registration: N816EV
MSN: 45990/375
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 CFMI CFM56-2C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
During landing on runway 19L at Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) the left main landing gear failed. A fire erupted which was quickly contained by airport fire services.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left landing gear bogie pivot pin due to fatigue."

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Accident summary for the year 1985 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport as the crow flies is 2626 km (1641 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org