Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 7 July 1985 |
Time: | 12:55 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3A |
Operator: | LACOL Colombia |
Registration: | HK-1340 |
MSN: | 11704 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Carurú Airport (CUO/SKCR), Colombia |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine failed on initial climb. The DC-3 collided with trees, hit the ground and caught fire.
The Colombian authorities reported the accident to ICAO with a date of 6 June 1985. Yet, the accident was only mentioned in a newspaper dated 8 July.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Aircraft overloaded.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#38)
» El Siglo de Torreon 8 July 1985, p 12B
Photos

accident date:
07-07-1985type: Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
registration: HK-1340
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Carurú Airport as the crow flies is 433 km (271 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.