Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1985 |
Time: | 23:46 MSK |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-85311 |
MSN: | 78A311 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 12443 |
Cycles: | 5660 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 191 / Occupants: 191 |
Total: | Fatalities: 200 / Occupants: 200 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Uchkuduk ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Karshi Airport (KSQ/UTSL), Uzbekistan |
Destination airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU), Russia |
Flightnumber: | SU5143 |
Narrative:The Tupolev 154 departed Karshi (KSQ) on a flight to Leningrad (LED) via Ufa (UFA). The flight crew climbed to the cruising altitude of FL380 (11.600 m) at an airspeed of 400 km/h, which is close to stall speed under the given conditions. During cruise flight vibrations started because of the low airspeed. The crew assumed that the vibrations were caused by engine surges. They reduced power to flight idle, causing the airspeed to drop to 290 km/h. Trying to maintain altitude, the airplane eventually stalled. The Tu-154 went into a flat spin and crashed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology (Jan.25 1993-p.57)
» Dmitriy Yerstov
» Izvestija
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
10-07-1985type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: CCCP-85311
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karshi Airport to Ufa Airport as the crow flies is 1892 km (1182 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.