ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado N712NA Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
Operator:NASA
Registration: N712NA
MSN: 30-10-37
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:12104
Cycles:4974
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-23B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV), United States of America
Destination airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV), United States of America
Narrative:
The Convair suffered a blown tire during takeoff at a speed of around 140 knots (Vr=154 kts). The runway 32 takeoff was rejected immediately. The captain tried to clear the runway but brought the aircraft to a stop when hearing about a fire on the right hand side.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The NASA Aircraft Accident Investigation Board determined that the probable cause of the accident was the nearly simultaneous failure of the two front tires on the right main landing gear at a critical time during the takeoff roll. These failures resulted in the pilot's decision to reject the takeoff.
Contributing to the severity of the accident was an intense fire fed by leakage from the puncture of a right-wing fuel tank forward of the right main gear; the puncture occurred during the intentional extended rollout of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NASA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: NASA-TM-87356
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» NASA TM-100189

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-990-30A-5-N712NA
accident date: 17-07-1985
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: N712NA
accident date: 17-07-1985
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: N712NA
accident date: 17-07-1985
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: N712NA
accident date: 17-07-1985
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: N712NA
accident date: 17-07-1985
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: N712NA

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org