ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HK-2593 Mocoa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-2593
MSN: 110302
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mocoa (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villagarzón Airport (VGZ/SKVG), Colombia
Destination airport:Puerto Asís-Tres de Mayo Airport (PUU/SKAS), Colombia
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed and exploded while the plane was accelerating through V2 speed during takeoff. Control was lost and the aircraft collided with trees 1600 m from the end of the runway.

Sources:
» Lloyds List 05.08.1985

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-HK-2593
accident date: 04-08-1985
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: HK-2593

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villagarzón Airport to Puerto Asís-Tres de Mayo Airport as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org