ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 CP-1704 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Compañia Aérea Nacional - CAN
Registration: CP-1704
MSN: 14172
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An engine failure on takeoff forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing back at La Paz. The aircraft struck a perimeter fence.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Lloyds List

Photos

photo of Martin-4-0-4-XC-DOK
accident date: 19-08-1985
type: Martin 4-0-4
registration: XC-DOK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org